Privacy Notice

Who we are

Legal & General together with its subsidiaries and affiliates is a British multinational financial services company headquartered in London, United Kingdom..

Our commitment to privacy

We take our responsibility to protect the personal information provided to us seriously. This statement explains how we do that. It sets out what we do with the personal information we hold, how we protect it, and it explains your privacy rights (if applicable).

If we change this Privacy Statement:

Legal & General might update this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we have to do this the revised statement will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, by notification on our homepage. You should check this page from time to time to review any changes we have made.

The personal information we collect:

When we collect personal information, we are open about how we will use it.

We collect information:

Our legal basis for processing your information

We rely upon a number of different legal bases for processing personal information and special category personal information – these include processing personal information where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, where this is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or where the processing is necessary to carry out our obligations under employment law. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, this means that we use personal information to run our business and to provide the services we have been asked to provide. We only collect information that has been supplied voluntarily, you do not have to provide us with personal information. However, if you do not provide us with information we need by law or require to do work, we may not be able to offer certain products and services.

How we use your information

We use your personal information in compliance with all the relevant laws and may use it in one or more of the following ways:

Whom we share personal information with

We may share your personal information with:

We will never sell your personal information and we take steps to keep your details safe and secure.

Stopping us contacting you

If you have provided us with consent to supply you with marketing and information, you can withdraw your consent at any time by email to [email protected] Where we keep and process your information We might transfer and store the information we collect from you outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed by staff or our suppliers outside the EEA. When we do this we aim to make sure the information is secure and properly protected.

Keeping your information safe

We commit to maintaining the deployment of appropriate security to protect personal information wherever it is located, and whether it is in electronic or manual form. To do this we may use a variety of mechanisms depending on where the information is stored and the relationship between Legal & General and any recipient organizations.

Your Rights

Where applicable you may have the following rights over your personal information:

Request a copy of the information we hold

You can access the personal information we hold about you. To do so please contact us by email at [email protected]. There is no charge for us providing this information to you. You can also ask for information that you have provided to us in a machine-readable format, so you can transfer it to another organization if you want to.

Ask us to not use your information

If for any reason you do not want us to hold or use your information please contact us by email at [email protected].We may need to keep some of your information for legal and business reasons, for example to comply with a regulatory requirement.

Have your information corrected

If you think the personal information we hold is wrong contact us [email protected] and we will check and correct it if necessary. We are committed to holding personal information that is accurate and current.

How long we keep your information

We endeavor to keep your information for as long as we need it for legitimate business or legal reasons. We will then delete it safely and securely. If you would like us to delete your information please contact us [email protected].

How to complain

If you need to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us directly at [email protected]. If you are unhappy with how we deal with your complaint, you can contact your Country Data Protection Authority. Information Commissioner’s Office – https://ico.org.uk/

How else to contact us:

If you have any other questions, please contact us by email at [email protected]

Cookies are text files sent to your computer and used by your web browser to store information. The cookies we use allow your browser to remember whether you’ve visited our site before and what your preferences are.

As with most websites we use cookies to improve your user experience by enabling our website to ‘remember you’, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). There are also use two different types of cookies – first party (which we own) and third party (where we allow a third party, such as Google, to set cookies on your computer or mobile device).

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

How to refuse or withdraw consent

Although the cookies we use on this website are quite harmless and do not reveal your identity, not everyone wishes to have text files downloaded onto their computer or mobile device. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functionality on this website.

You can manage how cookies engage with your computer or mobile device via your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Android), so you are alerted when cookies are sent or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies which have already been set.

There is also a very useful website explaining how to control your interaction with cookies – please visit this site for more information:

About Cookies

The BBC website also has a clear and comprehensive section explaining what they do and how they work. Please be aware that this section is aimed at users of their website, which employs more cookies than our own.

BBC Cookies

Cookies on our website

On this website we use only a small number of cookies. They are:

Name Owner Lifespan What does it do?
_ga Third party Session Used to distinguish users.
_gid Third party Session Used to distinguish users.
_gat Third party Session Used to throttle request rate.